Privacy Consent

Privacy Consent

By confirming you have read this document you consent to us (Mortgage Street Financial Services Pty Ltd, our related bodies corporate, affiliates and agents) and the other entities detailed in the Schedule collecting, using, holding and disclosing personal information and credit-related information about you.  You can find out more about how we and other entities deal with your privacy by viewing the privacy policies at the internet addresses set out in the Schedule.  We and our Insurers may seek and obtain further personal information (including sensitive information) and credit-related information about you during the course of our dealings with you.  The terms of this consent apply to the collection, use and disclosure of that information.  If you do not provide us with this consent or provide us or our Insurers with your personal information and credit-related information we may not be able to arrange credit for you or provide other services.

How we handle your personal and credit-related information We may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information, and credit-related information about you for the purposes of processing your application for credit, arranging or providing credit to you, assessing whether to accept a guarantee of credit from you, managing that credit, direct marketing of products and services by us, complying with laws, managing our relationship with you and allowing us to perform administrative tasks.  We may collect this information from you or from third parties.

We are also required to collect your personal information to comply with our obligations under Australian law, including the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

Credit information includes information such as your identity information, the type, terms and maximum amount of credit provided to you, repayment history information, default information (including overdue payments), court information, new arrangement information, personal insolvency information and details of any serious credit infringements.  Credit eligibility information is credit reporting information supplied to us by a credit reporting body, and any information that we derive from it.  Collectively, we refer to this as credit-related information.

Personal information includes any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you including publically available information from public registers and social media.  If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed third party sites, the date and time of visits, the pages that are viewed, information about the device used and other user location information.  We may collect some of this information using cookies (for more information please see the Website Terms of Use/Policy at https://www.mortgagestreet.com.au/conditions-of-use.

Access to personal information and Privacy Policies You may gain access to the personal information and credit-related information that we hold about you or obtain a copy of our privacy policy or credit reporting policy by messaging broker relations team through Commhub.  The privacy policies and credit reporting policies contain information about how you may access or seek correction of your personal information and credit-related information, how that information is managed, how you may complain about a possible breach of your privacy and how that complaint will be dealt with. They also contain information on ‘notifiable matters’ including things such as the information used to assess your creditworthiness, the fact that credit reporting bodies (CRBs) may provide your personal information and credit-related information to credit providers to assist in assessing your credit worthiness, what happens if you fail to meet your credit obligations or commit a serious credit infringement – including our right to report a default or a serious credit infringement to CRBs, your right to request that CRBs not use your credit-related information for the purposes of pre-screening credit offers, and your right to request a CRB not to use or disclose credit-related information about you if you believe you are a victim of fraud.

Consumer and commercial credit-related information We may exchange your commercial and consumer credit-related information with entities listed in the Schedule to assess an application for consumer or commercial credit and manage that credit.  In particular, we can obtain credit-related information about you from a CRB providing both consumer and commercial credit-related information.

Exchange information with credit providers We may exchange your personal information and credit-related information with other credit providers for the purposes of assessing your creditworthiness, credit standing, and credit history or credit capacity.

Disclose information to guarantors We and the Insurers may disclose your personal information and credit-related information to any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided to you, or who indemnifies you in any way.

Exchange information We may exchange personal information and credit-related information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.  Please see our privacy policy for more information.  The types of entities include:

  • CRBs, including for a credit guarantee purpose;
  • finance brokers, mortgage managers, and persons who assist us to provide our products or services to you;
  • any person or entity who represents you including financial consultants, accountants, lawyers, mortgage brokers, persons holding power of attorney, guardians and advisers;
  • any industry body, government authority, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding the approval or management of credit made available to you – for example if a complaint is lodged about us;
  • any investors, agents or advisers, trustees, ratings agency or businesses assisting us with funding for credit made available to you or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business;
  • where we are authorised to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • entities to whom we outsource some of our functions or that provide information and infrastructure systems;
  • trade insurers, other insurers, valuers and debt collection agencies;
  • auditors, insurers, re-insurers and health care providers;
  • other guarantors or borrowers (if more than one) and borrowers or prospective borrowers of any credit you guarantee or propose to guarantee;
  • any person where we are required by law to do so or where you have provided us consent;
  • any of our associates, related entities or contractors such as claims related providers including assessors and investigators that help us with claims;
  • your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided;
  • any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets;
  • associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to other financial institutions, for example to process a claim for mistaken payment; and
  • any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Customer identification We and our Insurers may disclose your name, residential address and date of birth to an organisation, including a CRB to verify your identity.  The organisation will give us a report of whether the information we have provided matches information held by the organisation.  If we use these methods and are unable to verify your identity in this way, we will let you know.  We may also use information about your Australian Passport, state or territory driver licence, Medicare card, citizenship certificate, birth certificate, and any other identification documents to match those details with the relevant registries using third party systems and record the results of that matching.

We may disclose personal information and credit-related information to the Insurers listed in the Schedule.  Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Insurers may disclose your personal information and credit-related information to us and to third parties including: the CRBs listed in the Schedule; rating agencies; the Insurer’s related entities, service providers, agents, contractors and external advisers; reinsurers, other mortgage insurers and mercantile agents; payment system operators, other financial institutions and credit providers; other parties for the purposes of securitisation and fraud prevention; your guarantor or proposed guarantor; your referees and advisers; government and other regulatory bodies; and other entities for insurance purposes relating to your loan or guarantee.  Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Insurers may seek and obtain commercial and consumer credit-related information from a CRB including (but not limited to) information concerning your credit worthiness or credit history; and information about overdue payments.

Where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, the Insurers will hold, use and disclose your personal information and credit-related information for the purposes of securing and administering lenders’ mortgage insurance or title insurance for your mortgage, including: assessing whether to provide insurance, including to assess the risk of you defaulting or the risk of a guarantor being unable to meet their liability; managing and varying the insurance; dealing with claims, enforcing a mortgage and recovering the proceeds of sale; assessing hardship; conducting risk assessment and management involving securitisation; for fraud prevention; for credit scoring, portfolio analysis and reporting; to comply with regulatory requirements;  to verify personal information and credit-related information provided to it; or for any purpose required or permitted under the insurance contract, the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988.  If the personal information and credit-related information is not disclosed to the Insurer(s), it will not be possible for the Insurer to process the credit provider’s request for insurance and we may not be able to arrange credit for you or provide other services.

The privacy policies and credit reporting policies of the Insurers contain information about how they collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information and credit-related information, how you may access the personal information and credit-related information those entities hold about you, how to seek correction of that information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how that complaint will be dealt with.

Overseas Disclosure We and our Insurers may disclose your personal information, and credit-related information to overseas entities including related entities and service providers located overseas including in USA, Canada, Malaysia, India, Ireland, the United Kingdom or the Philippines. Overseas entities may be required to disclose information to relevant foreign authorities under a foreign law.  More information on overseas disclosure by us or an Insurer may be found by viewing the privacy policies at the internet addresses set out in the Schedule.

Storage and Security  We and our Insurers may store your personal information and credit-related information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage and will take reasonable steps to ensure its security.  However, it is not always practicable to find out where your information may be accessed or held, as electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection.

Credit Reporting Bodies We and our Insurers may exchange your personal information and credit-related information with the CRBs listed in the Schedule.  The information may be included in reports that the CRBs give other organisations (such as other lenders) to help them assess your credit worthiness.  Some of the information may adversely affect your credit worthiness (for example if you have defaulted on your loan) and accordingly, may affect your ability to obtain credit from other lenders.

Schedule

Mortgage Manager

Mortgage Street Financial Services Pty Ltd

Servicer

Mortgage House Capital Pty Ltd

www.mortgagehouse.com.au/privacy-policy

Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs)

Equifax Pty Ltd – www.equifax.com.au/privacy

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd – dnb.com.au/privacy-policy.html

Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd – www.experian.com.au/legal/privacy.html

Insurers

Helia Group Limited (formerly Genworth) who can be contacted and a copy of the privacy policy and credit reporting policy obtained on 1300 655 422 or helia.com.au and

QBE Lenders’ Mortgage Insurance Limited who can be contacted and a copy of their privacy policy and credit reporting policy obtained on 1300 367 764 or qbelmi.com